all
Amanda C. Mathis, "Memory Study 11", 2018, Upholstery, linoleum flooring, photograph, 10 1/2 x 12 3/4 in. Framed

Amanda C. Mathis: Collage Dwellings

Jul 17 – Aug 17, 2019
Jeff Way, "Grid Head Couple P/B", 2008, Acrylic on canvas, 50 x 64 in.

Jeff Way: Topsy-Turvy

Jul 17 – Aug 17, 2019
Cyrilla Mozenter: See Why (installation view, Lesley Heller Gallery, New York)

Cyrilla Mozenter: See Why

May 29 – Jun 30, 2019
JF Lynch: Word Drawings (installation view, Lesley Heller Gallery, New York)

JF Lynch: Word Drawings

May 29 – Jun 30, 2019
Delano Dunn: Phantom Paradise (installation view)

Delano Dunn: Phantom Paradise

Apr 17 – May 19, 2019
Tony Ingrisano: The Map and The Territory (installation view)

Tony Ingrisano: The Map and The Territory

Feb 20 – Apr 7, 2019
"Three Man Carry" Detail

Carol Saft: Fallen Men

Feb 20 – Apr 7, 2019
Jim Osman, "Bloom", 2018, Wood, paint, cast paint, faux wood paneling, 12 x 15 x 8 1/2 inches

Jim Osman: The Walnut Series

Jan 9 – Feb 17, 2019
Erika Ranee, "Multitasking", 2018 (detail)

Erika Ranee: Psychedelic Galactica

Jan 9 – Feb 17, 2019
Lothar Osterburg: Waterline (installation view)

Lothar Osterburg: Waterline

Nov 2 – Dec 21, 2018
Drew Shiflett: Sculptural Works 1984–2006 (installation view)

LES Art Week | Drew Shiflett: Sculptural Works 1984–2006

Oct 17 – Oct 21, 2018
Fran Siegel: Superimposition (installation view)

Fran Siegel: Superimposition

Sep 5 – Oct 14, 2018
Elisabeth Condon, "Ecstatic Landscape", 2018, (detail)

Picnic

Jul 12 – Aug 17, 2018
Donna Dennis, "Ship and Dock/Nights and Days or The Gazer", 2018, (installation view - Day)

Donna Dennis: "Ship and Dock/Nights and Days"

May 31 – Jun 30, 2018
Nicole Awai, "No Escape (Hatch) 4", 2017, Detail

"Said by Her": Nicole Awai, Julia Kunin, Eva O'Leary, Erika Ranee, Alexandria Smith, Monika Zarzeczna

May 31 – Jun 30, 2018
Helen O'Leary in her studio. (Photo: Eva O'Leary)

Helen O'Leary: "Home is a Foreign Country"

Apr 20 – May 20, 2018
Keisha Scarville, "Untitled #18 (from Mama's Clothes series)", 2017, Archival digital print on fine art premium matte paper, 16 x 24 inches

Keisha Scarville: "Elegy: Selections from Mama's Clothes"

Apr 20 – May 20, 2018
John Torreano: "Dark Matters Without Time" (installation view)

John Torreano: Dark Matters Without Time

Feb 28 – Apr 8, 2018
Nene Humphrey: "Transmission" (installation view)

Nene Humphrey: Transmission

Jan 10 – Feb 18, 2018
Ken Buhler "Wild Clary", 2017, (detail), acrylic on canvas, 56 x 42 inches

Ken Buhler & Ellen Driscoll: "Slipstream"

Jan 10 – Feb 18, 2018

Caroline Woolard: "Carried on Both Sides"

Nov 4 – Dec 16, 2017
Cullen Washington Jr, "String Theory S1A", 2016, Collagraph on Hahnemuhle Copperplate 300 gsm, 38.5 x 54 inches

Cullen Washington Jr: Od Matter

Sep 6 – Oct 22, 2017
Maria Hupfield, detail from "4 Lines in 4 Directions", 2016, Four 2"x 4" x6' pine boards, acrylic paint, industrial felt and polyester thread. Installation 4x3x6’ approximately, dimensions variable.

Soft Power

Sep 6 – Oct 22, 2017
Dana Melamed, "Path of Refraction" (detail), 2015, film, cinefoil, paper, ink and acrylic on wire mesh, 30 x 42 x 7.5 inches (diptych)

Dana Melamed: Waves of Discourse

Sep 6 – Oct 22, 2017
Gardens on Orchard (installation view, Lesley Heller Workspace, New York, 2017)

Gardens on Orchard

Jul 12 – Aug 18, 2017
Drew Shiflett, "Untitled #72" (detail), 2015, watercolor, graphite, fabric, handmade paper, 49 x 61.5 x 7 inches

Drew Shiflett: Paper and Canvas – Constructed Drawings

May 17 – Jun 30, 2017
Tom Pnini, "Paperweight", 2016, video projection, 09:13min, Edition of 5 +2AP

Tom Pnini: Paperweight

May 17 – Jun 30, 2017
Nicole Awai, "Vista 7.3: No Refuge, No Recourse" (detail), 2017, Nail polish, acrylic paint, reflective paper, polyester mesh, horticultural charcoal, construction foam, molded plastic forms and synthetic paper, 11.5 x 10 x 5 inches

Nicole Awai: Vistas

May 17 – Jun 30, 2017
Katherine Newbegin, "Moonlight Cinema", 2010, C-Print, 40 x 50 inches

The Photo Show

Mar 26 – May 7, 2017
Joe Amrhein, "Kindling", 2017, enamel on wood, 27 x 8 x 10 inches

The Fabricated Drawing

Mar 26 – May 7, 2017
Monika Zarzeczna: Recent Sculptures (installation view)

Monika Zarzeczna: Recent Sculptures

Feb 12 – Mar 19, 2017
Jung Hee Mun, "You Here", 2014-2016, single channel HD Video, 04:09

A Room Behind A Room: Recent Trends in Video Art

Feb 12 – Mar 19, 2017
Vidvuds Zviedris, "Island" (detail), 2017, acrylic on canvas, 46 x 50 inches

Struck Off Center

Feb 12 – Mar 19, 2017
Melissa Kretschmer, "Outside the Blue", 2016, Vellum, gesso, casein, gouache, beeswax, graphite, plywood, 12 x 27 inches

Melissa Kretschmer: Excavations

Dec 11 – Feb 5, 2017
Susan Mikula, "Picture Book #3" (detail), 2013, Archival pigment print on Awagami Kozo paper, Sheet: 40 x 50 inches, Framed: 47.75 x 59 inches, Edition of 5

Start Here

Dec 11 – Feb 5, 2017
Artists in Dialogue: Katherine Newbegin & Jim Osman

Artists in Dialogue: Katherine Newbegin & Jim Osman

Oct 23 – Dec 4, 2016
Myth and Body (installation view, Lesley Heller Workspace, New York)

Myth and Body: Devan Shimoyama & Rachel Stern

Oct 23 – Dec 4, 2016
Bird and Flower (installation view, Lesley Heller Workspace, New York)

Elisabeth Condon: "Bird and Flower"

Sep 7 – Oct 16, 2016
Common Room (installation view, Lesley Heller Workspace, New York)

"Common Room", curated by Björn Meyer-Ebrecht

Sep 7 – Oct 16, 2016
Nene Humphrey: "Into the Center"

Nene Humphrey: Into the Center

Sep 7 – Oct 16, 2016
Splotch (installation view, Lesley Heller Workspace, New York)

Splotch

Jul 20 – Aug 19, 2016
Devan Shimoyama, "Ride" (detail), 2016, oil, spray paint, glitter, collage on canvas, 64 x 54 inches

Devan Shimoyama

May 25 – Jul 9, 2016
Interior Landszaft (installation view, Lesley Heller Workspace, New York)

Interior Landszaft

May 25 – Jul 9, 2016
Fran Siegel, "Overland 18" (detail)

Fran Siegel "Infrastructure"

Apr 10 – May 15, 2016
Charles McGill, "The Storm", 2013, Reconfigured golf bag parts on wood panel, 24 x 48 x 3 inches

"Event Horizon," Curated by Cullen Washington Jr.

Apr 10 – May 15, 2016
Joakim Ojanen, "Untitled Portrait 2" (detail), 2015, oil on canvas, 39 x 45 inches

Young Frankensteins

Feb 24 – Apr 3, 2016
Shaky Ground

Shaky Ground

Jan 8 – Feb 14, 2016
Tony Ingrisano

Tony Ingrisano

Jan 8 – Feb 14, 2016
Holiday Salon

Holiday Salon

Dec 13 – Dec 20, 2015
Cyrilla Mozenter, "the failed utopian I (sketchbook)", 2014, Pencil on paper in bound sketchbook, 0.5 x 8.25 x 10 inches

Cyrilla Mozenter, "the failed utopian"

Oct 28 – Dec 6, 2015
barely there, curated by Pamela Matsuda-Dunn

barely there, curated by Pamela Matsuda-Dunn

Oct 28 – Dec 6, 2015
Helen O'Leary

Helen O'Leary: "Delicate Negotiations"

Sep 9 – Oct 18, 2015
Who

Who

Sep 9 – Oct 18, 2015
object'hood         curated by Inna Babaeva and Gelah Penn            (Galleries 1 & 2 )

object'hood curated by Inna Babaeva and Gelah Penn (Galleries 1 & 2 )

Jul 22 – Aug 21, 2015
In This Light

In This Light

Jun 10 – Jul 11, 2015
Tom Kotik, Slave to the Rhythm ARTIST TALK: Thursday, July 9, 6:30pm

Tom Kotik, Slave to the Rhythm ARTIST TALK: Thursday, July 9, 6:30pm

Jun 10 – Jul 11, 2015
Daniel Wiener: Kooks & Villains ---ARTIST TALK : Saturday, May 30, 3pm

Daniel Wiener: Kooks & Villains ---ARTIST TALK : Saturday, May 30, 3pm

Apr 29 – May 31, 2015
KEEP OUT

KEEP OUT

Apr 29 – May 31, 2015
Lothar Osterburg: Babel

Lothar Osterburg: Babel

Mar 15 – Apr 19, 2015
"Intricate Expanse" curated by Mario Naves

"Intricate Expanse" curated by Mario Naves

Mar 15 – Apr 19, 2015
Grace Knowlton: Survey 1975 - 2014

Grace Knowlton: Survey 1975 - 2014

Feb 8 – Mar 8, 2015
 Ryan Sarah Murphy, "Redwing Road, 03301", 2014, altered photograph (acrylic, mounted on matte board, foamcore, wood) 10 x 6.25 x 0.75 inches, (original photo: 2004)

Domestic Ideals: Nostalgia and the Home, Co-curated by Yan Gi Cheng and Peter Gynd

Feb 8 – Mar 8, 2015
Through the Valley: New Paintings by Devin Powers

Through the Valley: New Paintings by Devin Powers

Dec 14 – Feb 1, 2015
"Cut, Carve, Chisel, Sculpt" curated by Lesley Heller

"Cut, Carve, Chisel, Sculpt" curated by Lesley Heller

Dec 14 – Feb 1, 2015
Brenda Garand, "Northern Passage"

Brenda Garand, "Northern Passage"

Oct 23 – Dec 7, 2014
"Pressed Flowers" curated by Catherine Howe

"Pressed Flowers" curated by Catherine Howe

Oct 23 – Dec 7, 2014
Tom Pnini,     Ballade to the Double, ARTIST TALK: Saturday, October 11, 4:30pm

Tom Pnini, Ballade to the Double, ARTIST TALK: Saturday, October 11, 4:30pm

Sep 3 – Oct 12, 2014
Destructure, curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt

Destructure, curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt

Sep 3 – Oct 12, 2014
Dark Map, curated by Devin Powers

Dark Map, curated by Devin Powers

Jul 23 – Aug 16, 2014
Ming Fay, Figures, Artist Talk: Wednesday July 9, 6:30pm

Ming Fay, Figures, Artist Talk: Wednesday July 9, 6:30pm

Jun 11 – Jul 12, 2014
"This music crept by me upon the waters..."

"This music crept by me upon the waters..."

Jun 11 – Jul 12, 2014
Intangible, curated by Jim Osman

Intangible, curated by Jim Osman

Apr 27 – Jun 1, 2014
Monika Zarzeczna: sculpture and collage

Monika Zarzeczna: sculpture and collage

Apr 27 – Jun 1, 2014
Katherine Newbegin "VACANT"

Katherine Newbegin "VACANT"

Mar 16 – Apr 20, 2014
Enticing Luminosity curated by Olive Ayhens

Enticing Luminosity curated by Olive Ayhens

Mar 16 – Apr 20, 2014
Deborah Brown, "Outer Limits,"

Deborah Brown, "Outer Limits,"

Feb 5 – Mar 9, 2014
"Misrepresentation" Closing Sunday

"Misrepresentation" Closing Sunday

Feb 5 – Mar 9, 2014
Ted Larsen, "Do Not Stack!" artist talk: Sunday, January 19, 4:30pm

Ted Larsen, "Do Not Stack!" artist talk: Sunday, January 19, 4:30pm

Dec 15 – Jan 26, 2014
Clouds, organized by Adam Simon

Clouds, organized by Adam Simon

Dec 15 – Jan 26, 2013
Fran Siegel,  "Plans and Interruptions,"                                                                          Artist Talk November 17, 4:30pm

Fran Siegel, "Plans and Interruptions," Artist Talk November 17, 4:30pm

Oct 18 – Dec 1, 2013
The Language of Painting, curated by Carol Salmanson

The Language of Painting, curated by Carol Salmanson

Oct 18 – Dec 1, 2013
Ron Gorchov

Ron Gorchov

Sep 8 – Oct 13, 2013
Into the Vortex

Into the Vortex

Sep 8 – Oct 13, 2013
Matinée

Matinée

Jul 10 – Aug 17, 2013
Yardsale

Yardsale

Jul 10 – Aug 17, 2013
Sara Sosnowy

Sara Sosnowy

Jun 5 – Jul 3, 2013
Shoot

Shoot

Jun 5 – Jul 3, 2013
Nene Humphrey, "Circling the Center"

Nene Humphrey, "Circling the Center"

Apr 24 – May 24, 2013
"Pour" curated by Elisabeth Condon and Carol Prusa

"Pour" curated by Elisabeth Condon and Carol Prusa

Apr 24 – May 24, 2013
The New Picture Plane

The New Picture Plane

Mar 10 – Apr 14, 2013
Jim Osman, Stack

Jim Osman, Stack

Mar 10 – Apr 14, 2013
X-tra

X-tra

Jan 30 – Mar 3, 2013
Ken Buhler, "Birdlands"

Ken Buhler, "Birdlands"

Dec 12 – Jan 20, 2013
"Modern Times"

"Modern Times"

Dec 12 – Jan 20, 2013
Devin Powers, Paintings

Devin Powers, Paintings

Oct 24 – Nov 25, 2012
"Semi Automatic"

"Semi Automatic"

Oct 24 – Nov 25, 2012
Drew Shiflett

Drew Shiflett

Sep 5 – Oct 14, 2012
"Shift" curated by Tom Kotik

"Shift" curated by Tom Kotik

Sep 5 – Oct 14, 2012
"Zooey" curated by Lesley Heller

"Zooey" curated by Lesley Heller

Jul 18 – Aug 17, 2012
Tony Ingrisano, "Crosseyed and Painless"

Tony Ingrisano, "Crosseyed and Painless"

Jul 18 – Aug 17, 2012
"Three Colorists" curated by Michael Walls

"Three Colorists" curated by Michael Walls

Jun 6 – Jul 6, 2012
Michael Eade, "The Wild Apple Forest"

Michael Eade, "The Wild Apple Forest"

Jun 6 – Jul 6, 2012
Jade Townsend, Leviathan

Jade Townsend, Leviathan

Apr 22 – May 25, 2012
Inside Outside, Outside In

Inside Outside, Outside In

Apr 22 – May 25, 2012
"Little Languages/Coded Pictures," curated by Theresa Hackett and Michelle Weinberg

"Little Languages/Coded Pictures," curated by Theresa Hackett and Michelle Weinberg

Mar 16 – Apr 15, 2012
Nick Ghiz, "Fiction Paintings"

Nick Ghiz, "Fiction Paintings"

Mar 16 – Apr 15, 2012
The Herd Remorse curated by Lenore Malen

The Herd Remorse curated by Lenore Malen

Feb 1 – Mar 4, 2012
Lothar Osterburg, "Yesterday's City of Tomorrow and Library Dreams"

Lothar Osterburg, "Yesterday's City of Tomorrow and Library Dreams"

Feb 1 – Mar 4, 2012
Limited Engagement curated by Krista Saunders

Limited Engagement curated by Krista Saunders

Dec 14 – Jan 22, 2012
Dana Melamed, "Transforming Voids"

Dana Melamed, "Transforming Voids"

Dec 14 – Jan 22, 2011
Head Case curated by Laurel Farrin

Head Case curated by Laurel Farrin

Oct 26 – Nov 27, 2011
Tom Kotik, "Tone"

Tom Kotik, "Tone"

Oct 26 – Nov 27, 2011
Ominous Cloud: James Reeder

Ominous Cloud: James Reeder

Sep 7 – Oct 16, 2011
Don't Fence Me In or Out curated by Lisa Corinne Davis

Don't Fence Me In or Out curated by Lisa Corinne Davis

Sep 7 – Oct 16, 2011
Loren Munk, "Location, Location, Location-Mapping the New York Art World"

Loren Munk, "Location, Location, Location-Mapping the New York Art World"

Sep 7 – Oct 16, 2011
A Desert in the Ocean curated by Catherine Howe

A Desert in the Ocean curated by Catherine Howe

Jun 30 – Aug 19, 2011
Four Sculptors curated by Ann Landi

Four Sculptors curated by Ann Landi

May 25 – Jun 25, 2011
Grace Knowlton

Grace Knowlton

May 25 – Jun 25, 2011
New Monuments curated by Ben Godward

New Monuments curated by Ben Godward

Apr 13 – May 15, 2010
Elisabeth Condon, "Climb the Black Mountain"

Elisabeth Condon, "Climb the Black Mountain"

Apr 13 – May 15, 2011
The Incipient Image curated by Stephen Maine

The Incipient Image curated by Stephen Maine

Mar 2 – Apr 3, 2011
Resource curated by Scott Campbell

Resource curated by Scott Campbell

Mar 2 – Mar 2, 2011
Daniel Wiener, "Making is Thinking"

Daniel Wiener, "Making is Thinking"

Mar 2 – Apr 3, 2011
Fractured Earth

Fractured Earth

Jan 12 – Feb 20, 2011
Deborah Brown, "The Bushwick Paintings"

Deborah Brown, "The Bushwick Paintings"

Jan 12 – Feb 20, 2010
Claire Seidl

Claire Seidl

Nov 3 – Dec 19, 2010
Building Beauty

Building Beauty

Nov 3 – Dec 19, 2010
Hypothesis of Psychodelia curated by Reinaldo Laddaga

Hypothesis of Psychodelia curated by Reinaldo Laddaga

Sep 15 – Oct 24, 2010
Judith Page, "Night Walk"

Judith Page, "Night Walk"

Sep 15 – Oct 24, 2010
The Young Israelis curated by Lilly Wei

The Young Israelis curated by Lilly Wei

Jun 10 – Aug 13, 2010
Ming Fay on Orchard Street

Ming Fay on Orchard Street

Apr 28 – Jun 6, 2010
Cognitive Unconscious curated by Robert Walden

Cognitive Unconscious curated by Robert Walden

Apr 28 – Jun 6, 2010
Octopia curated by Austin Thomas

Octopia curated by Austin Thomas

Mar 10 – Apr 18, 2010
Lisa Corinne Davis

Lisa Corinne Davis

Mar 10 – Apr 18, 2010
Wells Street Gallery curated by Jason Andrew

Wells Street Gallery curated by Jason Andrew

Jan 20 – Feb 28, 2010
Catherine Howe

Catherine Howe

Jan 20 – Feb 28, 2010